Zygi Kamasa

Zygi Kamasa

Biography

Zygi Kamasa is one of the leading Executive Producers, film financiers and distributor in the UK. He is the CEO and founder of True Brit Entertainment Ltd, a British based theatrical distributor dedicated exclusively to co-financing and co-producing British feature films and Television. Zygi started his film career in 1993 as founder and Managing Director of television production company Scorpio Productions. In 1998, he and Simon Franks founded the independent film distributor, Redbus Film, which they sold to Lionsgate in October 2005 for $35million, where it was renamed Lionsgate UK. For over 15 years he was then CEO for Lionsgate UK and Europe leading distribution in the UK across such franchises as The Hunger Games, The Expendables, as well as smash hits La La Land, Magic Mike and John Wick. He also lead Lionsgate UK to support a large number of British independent films and television, shepherding the financing of over 50 British films. Notable UK successes included the critically acclaimed and Oscar nominated Brooklyn, starring Saoirse Ronan, The Railway Man, starring Colin Firth and Nicole Kidman, Salmon Fishing in the Yemen with Ewan McGregor and Emily Blunt, and the UK box office smashes Bend It Like Beckham and Eddie The Eagle. In 2020 he partnered with Matthew Vaughn at Marv studios, where he executive produced the Taron Egerton starrer Tetris, that was sold to Apple TV plus and Vaughns latest big budget film Argylle starring Henry Cavill, Sam Rockwell, Bryce Dallas Howard, Samuel L Jackson and Joh Cena that will be released through Universal and Apple in 2024. In 2023 by founding True Brit Entertainment, Zygi will focus exclusively on financing, supporting and distributing British independent feature films.

Known For: Production

Birthday:

Place of Birth: UK

Also Known As:

follow us

Copyright © 2024 stream.bestmovies31.stream. All Rights Reserved

Disclaimer: This site does not store any files on its server. All contents are provided by non-affiliated third parties.