Wuershan

Wuershan

Biography

Wuershan (simplified Chinese: 乌尔善) was born on June 10, 1972 in Hohhot, Inner Mongolia, China. He is an ethnic Mongolian. He currently lives and works in Beijing, China. At 16 years old, Wuershan enrolled into the High School affiliated to China Central Academy of Fine Arts. Then he was admitted into the Oil Painting Department of China Central Academy of Fine Arts in 1992, but he dropped out in the next year. In 1994, Wuershan studied Directing at Beijing Film Academy. After he graduated from Beijing Film Academy in 1998, Wuershan started his career as an advertising director. He then became one of top commercial directors in China. In the meantime, he also made video arts, installations and performing art as an avant-garde artist. In 2004, Wuershan directed, wrote and produced Soap Opera (2004), which won the FIPRESCI Award of Busan International Film Festival. The FIPRESCI Award was given by the International Federation of Film Critics from the entries in the New Currents section of the film festival. In 2011, Wuershan directed and wrote the avantgarde martial arts comedy The Butcher, the Chef and the Swordsman (2011). He won the Best New Director of the 48th Golden Horse Film Festival and Awards, and the film was also nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay of the film festival. In 2012, Wuershan directed the Chinese fantasy romantic film Painted Skin: The Resurrection (2012). It renewed 12 records in Chinese film history with total box office gross of CNY 726 million in Mainland China. Painted Skin: The Resurrection received the nomination for Best Visual Effects of the 49th Golden Horse Film Festival and Awards, as well as the nomination for Best Film From Mainland and Taiwan of the 32nd Hong Kong Film Awards. In 2015, Wuershan directed the fantasy adventure blockbuster Mojin: The Lost Legend (previously titled The Ghouls). It has grossed CNY $1.6 billion in mainland China till January 7, 2015, which broke various significant records and became the second highest-gro

Known For: Directing

Birthday: 1972-01-01

Place of Birth: Hohhot, Inner Mongolia

Also Known As:

follow us

Copyright © 2024 stream.bestmovies31.stream. All Rights Reserved

Disclaimer: This site does not store any files on its server. All contents are provided by non-affiliated third parties.